Three Thunder academy sides in action this Saturday

In a historic day for the club, Newcastle Thunder will field three academy sides on Saturday.

Kicking off from 12 noon we have an u15/16 side taking on Barrow Raiders, followed by Thunder’s u16 Scholarship side against Super League side Widnes Vikings at 14:00. To round off a bumper day of Rugby League we have the u19 academy taking on Wakefield Trinity.

 

Speaking about the occasion Thunder’s General Manger Jordan Robinson had this to say “It’s a massive day for the club and the North East as a whole, for the club to have 75 players in action from u16’s to first team this weekend shows how strong the game is in the area, its a real testament to the hard work that’s being put in by our Academy Manager Michael Heap and his team of coaches along with the good work that’s going on at the local community clubs. We would love to see a big turn out form the local community supporting the players on Saturday”

 

You can watch all the action live by entering via the tap and tackle, entry will be £5 for adults and will be FREE for Thunder season ticket members or juniors, with all proceeds going back into the academy.

 

U16 Development v Barrow Raiders

 

1, U15 – Owen Foster – Whitley Bay Barbarians – Marden High

2, U15 – LeeJay Robinson – Gateshead Storm – Harton

3, U15 – Lennox Barry – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe

4, U15 – Jakob Ogundipe – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe

5, U15 – Aston Turner – Gateshead Storm – Heworth Comprehensive

6, U15 – Elliot Shaw – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe

7, U16 – Joe Nelless – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI

8, U15 – Aiden Simpson – Yarm Wolves – Polam Hall

9, U15 – Matty Lynn (c) – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe

10, U15 – Victor Santana – Whitley Bay Barbarians – Gosforth Academy

11, U16 – Tom Hall – Catterick Crusaders – Rippon Grammar School

12, U15 – Henry Bowler – Yarm Wolves – All Saints Ingley Barwick

13, U16 – Finn Hutton – Cockermouth Titans – Cockermouth

14, U16 – Michael Woods – Cramlington Rockets – Ashley High School

15, U15 – Max Liddle – Whitley Bay High School

16, U16 – Danny Glover – Cramlington Rockets – Cramlington Learning Village

17, U16 – Owen Priest – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI

18, U15 – Matty Kehoe – Gateshead Storm – Whickham Comprehensive

19, U15 – Kieran Akkaya – Gateshead Storm – Prudhoe Community High

20, U15 – Freddy Lawson – Yarm Wolves – Egglescliffe

21, U15 – Cameron Young – Whitley Bay Barbarians – Longbenton Community College

22, U15 – Richie Richardson – Gateshead Storm – St Thomas Moor

 

U16 Scholarship v Widnes Vikings

 

1, U16 – Alex Donaghy – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI

2, U16 – Will Todd – Durham Tigers – Hummersknott Academy

3, U16 – Jack Allen – Cramlington Rockets – Kings Priory School

4, U16 – Issac Nokes – Cramlington Rockets – Heaton Manor

5, U16 – Morgan Jobling – Durham Tigers – Durham Johnston

6, U16 – Rupert Civil – Catterick Crusaders – Kirkby Stephen Grammar School

7, U16 – John Grey – Durham Tigers – St Johns

8, U16 – Lewis Howe – Cramlington Rockets – Ponteland High School

9, U16 – Mark Roberts – Cramlington Rockets – Duchess Community High

10, U16 – Fergus Simpson – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI

11, U16 – Nathan Clemmitt – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI

12, U15 – Jake Anderson – Gateshead Storm – Lord Lawson of Beamish

13, U16 –  Jack Kellett (c) – Hensingham – Energy Coast UTC

14, U16 – Jack Walker – Cramlington Rockets – King Edward VI

15, U16 –  Harry Layland – Gateshead Storm – Hermitage Academy

16, U16 – Oliver Robinson – Cramlington Rockets – Cramlington Learning Village

17, U15 – Tyler Hepple – Gateshead Storm – Emmanuel College

 

U19’s Academy v Wakefield Trinity

 

1, U19 – Jack Quinn – Cramlington Rockets

2, U19 – Mark McCallan – Gateshead Storm

3, U19 – Adam Bielby – Durham Demons

4, U19 – Alex Clegg – Stanley Rangers

5, U18 – Kieran Hudson – Jarrow Vikings

6, U19 -Dan Coates – Durham Demons

7, U18 – Cai Ellis – Catterick Crusaders

8, U19 – Sam Stephenson – Gateshead Storm

9, U18 – Oliver Gowing – Cramlington Rockets

10, U18 – Rory Nettleton – Jarrow Vikings

11, U19 – Jed Charlton (c) – Gateshead Storm

12, U18 – James McGurk – Jarrow Vikings

13, U18 – Tom Wilcox – Cramlington Rockets

14, U19 – Owen Reed – Gateshead Storm

15, U19 – Ryan Jones – Gateshead Storm

16, U19 – Chris Paterson – Cramlington Rockets

17, U17 – Tyler Walton – Wallsend Eagles